Azerbaijani delegation attends meeting of European parliament speakers in Warsaw
Baku, September 2, AZERTAC
An Azerbaijani delegation headed by deputy Speaker of the Milli Majlis Valeh Alasgarov has attended a meeting of Speakers of Parliament of 12 Central and Eastern European countries in the Polish capital of Warsaw.
Revival of the European Union, regional cooperation in Central and Eastern Europe and contribution of national parliaments to developing multilateral relations among regional countries topped the agenda of the gathering.
Alasgarov addressed the meeting to highlight the independence history of Azerbaijan, the country`s development, and its promotion of multiculturalism and tolerance. He hailed Azerbaijan`s relations with European counties, emphasizing the country`s role in ensuring the European energy security. He said Azerbaijan had carried out a number of investment, infrastructure, energy and tourism projects in Georgia, Turkey, Montenegro, Czech Republic, Ukraine, Serbia and other countries. “Official Baku is ready for cooperation with any country that recognizes Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity and considers it as a legally equal partner.”
Alasgarov also drew the audience`s attention to the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. He said Armenia`s occupation of part of Azerbaijan`s territory was the greatest obstacle and threat to the development of Azerbaijan and the region as a whole. “Hundreds of thousands of Azerbaijanis became refugees and IDPs in the aftermath of the ethnic cleansing conducted by Armenia,” he added.
During the visit Alasgarov also met with Ryszard Terlecki, deputy Speaker of the Polish Sejm, and thanked him for inviting the Azerbaijani delegation to the meeting. The two discussed the development of bilateral cooperation and inter-parliamentary relations, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict resolution, as well as regional developments.