Azerbaijani delegation headed by State Committee Chairman visits France
Baku, September 7, AZERTAC
As earlier reported, the Heydar Aliyev Foundation is organizing a series of events to promote Azerbaijani culture in France. A special conference and meetings are planned to be held in Paris and Strasbourg to promulgate the tradition of religious tolerance in Azerbaijan.
To this end, the Azerbaijani delegation led by the Head of State Committee for Work with Religious Associations Mubariz Gurbanli has left for France.
The delegation will join the events dedicated to the European Day of Jewish Culture to last until September 10, and take part at the conference on the religious tolerance in Azerbaijan, and also meet the country's public.
The delegation comprises of the Deputy chief of Caucasus Muslims Office Gamar Javadli, the Head of the Community of Azerbaijan's Mountain Jews Milikh Yevdayev, the head of Baku European Jews Community Gennadi Zelmanovich, the Archbishop of Baku and Azerbaijan eparchy Alexander Ishein, the head of the Albanian-Udin Christian Community Robert Mobili, the Head of the Catholic community in Azerbaijan Ordinary Vladimir Fekete and the Head of International Relations Department at the State Committee on Religious Associations Nijat Mammadli