Azerbaijani delegation joins 106th Session of International Labour Conference in Switzerland
An Azerbaijani delegation led by Minister of Labour and Social Security of Population Salim Muslumov is participating in the 106th session of the International Labour Conference in Geneva, Switzerland.
The International Labour Conference is a high-level annual event of the International Labour Organization (ILO), which discusses policy priorities and negotiates international labour standards. Over a four-year cycle, the Conference examines in turn Global Reports covering the four fundamental rights: freedom of association and the effective recognition of the right to collective bargaining; the elimination of all forms of forced or compulsory labour; the effective abolition of child labour; and the elimination of discrimination in respect of employment and occupation.
The conference evaluated the implementation of the ILO's 2008 Declaration on Social Justice for a Fair Globalisation. An annual 'Leaders Forum' takes place as a side event during the conference, organized by the International Organisation of Employers; The forum will focus on the topic 'The Future of Work'.