Azerbaijani delegation joins 22nd UNWTO General Assembly
Baku, September 11, AZERTAC
An Azerbaijani delegation led by Minister of Culture and Tourism Abulfas Garayev is participating in the 22nd UNWTO General Assembly in China.
The meeting is a unique opportunity to get the sector united towards the common goal of making tourism a true driver of sustainable development. The bi-annual event will discuss how to advance the contribution of tourism to the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) and define the actions of the Organization for the period 2018-2019.
A high-level debate on tourism and the SDGs, a special session on smart tourism, the celebrations of the International Year of Sustainable Tourism for Development 2017, the conversion of the UNWTO Global Code of Ethics into an international Convention and current trends of the tourism sector are all integrated into the agenda of the 22nd session of the UNWTO General Assembly. The Assembly will also discuss the lines of action and key priorities of the Organization for the two coming years.
This General Assembly gives a unique opportunity to take key decisions that will guide towards making a strong contribution to the future of people and planet.