Azerbaijani delegation joins 4th high-level dialogue on financing for development in Asia
Director of Azerbaijan International Development Agency (AIDA), Ashraf Shikaliyev has participated in the 4th High-Level Dialogue on Financing for Development in Asia and the Pacific in Bangkok, Thailand.
Mr. Shikaliyev highlighted the works done in the country for achieving the aims of sustainable development, as well as measures taken for improvement of the small and middle entrepreneurship.
The 2017 meeting discussed specific policy areas in terms of taking finance for development-related work forward in the region. Specifically, it discussed three broad issues: tax and public finance, sustainable infrastructure development and financing, and financial inclusion.
The choice of these topics reflects the nature of challenges confronting the region in financing its rapid urbanization, ambitious intra-regional infrastructure initiatives, and the social-environmental spending that is necessary to effectively pursue the 2030 Agenda.
The dialogue was attended by high level policy makers, representatives of international organizations and other organizations in the United Nations system, and eminent experts.