Azerbaijani delegation joins Astana Economic Forum
Chairman of Azerbaijan Railways Javid Gurbanov and Director General of Baku international Sea Trade Port Taleh Ziyadov attended the 10th Astana Economic Forum. The event also featured the fourth International Transport and Logistic Business Forum “New Silk Way”.
The Azerbaijani delegation attended “Historical Competition between the Sea and Land in the Direction of East-West: New Silk Road” session of the business forum.
Representatives from the world’s economic community, including heads of state, business leaders and figures from the scientific world, have come together in the capital of the Republic of Kazakhstan for the annual Astana Economic Forum.
The Forum is best known as a platform for international dialogue that enables constructive discussion of economic development issues concerning both Central Asia and the entire world in relation to changes witnessed in the global economy.
As part of the Astana Economic Forum 2017, a Plenary Session was held with the participation of the Head of State, a meeting with the world's leading experts and economists, including Nobel laureates.