Azerbaijani delegation joins committee meeting of NATO PA in Georgia
An Azerbaijani delegation led by First Deputy Speaker of Parliament Ziyafat Asgarov has participated the meeting of defense and security committee as part of the NATO PA’s Spring Session in Tbilisi, Georgia.
Member of the Parliament Siyavush Novruzov, in his speech, said Azerbaijani state supports Georgia`s integration to Europe and NATO. “20 per cent of Azerbaijan`s territories were occupied by Armenia. The region is under threat,” he added, stressing the importance of restoring the peace and stability in the region.
This is only the fifth time in its six-decade history that NATO PA has held a session in a country outside the trans-Atlantic Alliance.
The four-day NATO PA meeting opened a day after Alliance leaders held a summit in Brussels which stressed unity in the struggle against terrorism and highlighted the need for Allied nations to boost military capabilities to better share the security burden. Both issues are high on the agenda of the Assembly’s session.
More than 200 lawmakers from parliaments of NATO Allies and 21 partner countries attended the meeting in Tbilisi. Other issues on the agenda included security challenges in the Arctic; the humanitarian and security implications of the war in Syria; and ballistic missile defence.