Azerbaijani delegation joins second CAREC Think Tank Development Forum
Baku, September 18, AZERTAC
An Azerbaijani delegation has participated in the CAREC Think Tank Development Forum.
The forum is a venue to discuss key policy issues facing CAREC member countries seeking sustainable solutions. This year's theme was "Exploring Knowledge Solutions for Regional Cooperation and Integration".
In addition, this year's Forum also marked the official establishment of CAREC Think Tanks Network (CTTN), with formal meetings to establish CTTN's organizational structure and operating principles. The CTTN is a network of think tanks working in the CAREC region to facilitate sharing of experience and knowledge.
The Central Asia Regional Economic Cooperation Program (CAREC) is a partnership of 11 countries: Afghanistan, Azerbaijan, People's Republic of China, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyz Republic, Mongolia, Pakistan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, and Uzbekistan. CAREC is supported by 6 multilateral institutions, working together to promote development through cooperation, leading to accelerated growth and poverty reduction.