Azerbaijani delegation meets representatives of Diaspora in Sweden
Stockholm, November 21 AZERTAC
State Adviser on Multinational, Multicultural and Religious Affairs, Academician Kamal Abdulla and his accompanying delegation have met representatives of Diaspora organizations operating in Sweden.
The delegation included head of the Community of Azerbaijan's Mountain Jews Milikh Yevdayev, head of Baku European Jews Community Gennadi Zelmanovich, Archbishop of Baku and Azerbaijan eparchy Alexander Ishein, Head of the Catholic community in Azerbaijan Ordinary Vladimir Fekete and Executive Director of Baku international Multiculturalism Centre Azad Mammadov.
Azerbaijan`s Ambassador to Sweden Adish Mammadov highlighted the importance of a conference on "Multiculturalism and religious tolerance: Azerbaijan`s experience and its importance for Europe" held in Stockholm.
The ambassador provided an insight into activity of Azerbaijan`s Diasporas, as well as ties of Embassy with the Diaspora.
State Advisor Kamal Abdulla highlighted the development of Azerbaijan. He noted Azerbaijan was one of the most ancient cradles of world civilization, and was crossroad between Europe and Asia.
"Peacefully and stabile living of representatives of various confessions, different nations, in Azerbaijan over the centuries was the vivid example of cultural richness and diversity of the country." He added.
On diaspora policy of the country, Mr. Abdulla said President Ilham Aliyev always supported Diaspora in foreign countries.
The State Advisor stressed the importance of promoting Azerbaijan`s realities in Sweden.
Chair of the Caucasian Muslims Office Sheikhulislam Allahshukur Pasazade highlighted existence of tolerance and religious environment in Azerbaijan.
"Azerbaijan attaches great importance to maintaining the language, religion, culture, traditions of all ethnic groups," The Chairman said.
Representatives of Diaspora organizations highlighted the importance of visit of Azerbaijani delegation to Sweden, saying it would contribute to developing bilateral ties between the two countries.