Azerbaijani delegation takes part at UN Congress on crime prevention
As earlier reported, the 13th United Nations Congress on Crime Prevention and Criminal Justice has kicked off in Doha, Qatar.
The Congress, running through 19 April, brought together 3 thousand delegates from more than 190 countries around the world, including the Justice and Internal Affairs Ministers, Prosecutor Generals, officials of international organizations and other government officials.
In the forum, Azerbaijan is represented by a delegation led by the Minister of Justice Fikrat Mammadov. The delegation includes Deputy Prosecutor General, Director of the Anti-Corruption Department under the Prosecutor General of Azerbaijan Kamran Aliyev, Azerbaijani Ambassador to Qatar Tofig Abdullayev, as well as officials of Ministries of Justice, National Security, Foreign and Internal Affairs.
The opening ceremony of the event which marks the 60th anniversary of the Crime Congress defining the policy of the global fight against crime was attended by Prime Minister of Qatar, Abdullah bin Nasser bin Khalifa Al Thani and UN Secretary-General Ban Ki-moon.
Then, the leadership of the Congress held every five years was formed. Prime Minister of Qatar, Abdullah bin Nasser bin Khalifa Al Thani was elected as the President of the Congress, while Azerbaijani Justice Minister was elected as one of the Vice-Presidents.
During the event high-level plenary session was held. On the first day of the session, Azrbaijani Justice Minister was one of the first speakers who emphasized the measures on crime prevention, as well as strengthening criminal justice system and international cooperation. He underlined a large-scale judicial reforms and achievements in this field carried out under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev.
Mr. Mammadov highlighted anti-corruption measures which is one of the government’s main priorities, applied innovations in this sphere. He emphasized the efficient activities of “ASAN” service centers which were established at the initiative of the President of the country.
The Azerbaijani Minister also touched upon the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh problem, noting the occupation of Azerbaijani lands by Armenia, and the fact of one million Azerbaijani refugees and internally displaced persons as the result.
It was noted that in the occupied territories, historical and cultural monuments were destroyed, a number of private economic companies of some states illegally operate, the illegitimate trial of the innocent citizens of Azerbaijan by so-called regime was held.
The English and Russian version of the speech were distributed among the participants.
The Crime Congress adopted the 'Doha Declaration', a political document emphasizing important aspects of fighting transnational organized crime and strengthening criminal justice systems and crime prevention. Despite the persistent protests of the Armenian delegation, the document on proposals of the Azerbaijani side reflected commitments on the basis of respect for territorial integrity and sovereignty. Azerbaijan's national interests were reflected in the final document of Congress.
As part of the forum, the Azerbaijani Justice Minister held a range of working meetings with the UN Secretary-General Ban Ki-moon and Prime Minister of Qatar, Abdullah bin Nasser bin Khalifa Al Thani.
In a meeting with his Gatari counterpart Hassan Al Mohannadi, the Azerbaijani Minister expressed satisfaction with the level of cooperation between Azerbaijan and Qatar, adding there are broad prospects for strengthening legal relations between the two countries.
The sides agreed on holding a meeting of experts on signing agreements on cooperation between the Ministries of Justice on the legal field between the two countries.
During the visit,the Azerbaijani Minister held a number of meetings on cooperation with the international organizations, as well as the judiciary, prosecutors, law enforcement officials of a number of states.