Azerbaijani delegation to join General Assembly of Association of National Olympic Committees
Baku, November 11 AZERTAC
An Azerbaijani delegation led by vice-President of the Azerbaijani National Olympic Committee Chingiz Huseynzade will join Association of National Olympic Committees (ANOC) General Assembly to be held in Doha, Qatar.
The meeting will feature the participation of more than 1000 personalities representing 206 National Olympic Committees and International Sport Federations, according to Qatar Olympic Committee.
A year after selecting Doha to host the 21st ANOC General Assembly meeting during the previous meeting held in Washington, all lights will be shed once again on Doha.
ANOC is the umbrella organization responsible for protecting and advancing the interests of the world’s National Olympic Committees (NOCs), and for supporting their mission to promote the Olympic Values worldwide. Over the last 35 years, the number of NOCs recognized by the International Olympic Committee (IOC) and represented by ANOC has risen to 206.