Azerbaijani delegation to participate in Second China International Import Expo in Shanghai
Shanghai, November 5, AZERTAC
An Azerbaijani delegation led by Deputy Prime Minister, Co-chair of the Azerbaijan-China Intergovernmental Trade and Economic Cooperation Commission Sahin Mustafayev will participate in the Second China International Import Expo in Shanghai, from November 5-10.
Members of the Azerbaijani delegation will attend forums and deliver speeches as part of the exhibition. The delegation will also hold bilateral meetings with Chinese officials to discuss the prospects for developing economic and trade relations.
Azerbaijan will have its own pavilion at the Expo, where 25 companies will showcase foodstuffs, wines and alcohol drinks, confectionery, juices, stewed and dried fruits, mineral waters and canned foods.
Supported by the UN and the World Trade Organization, the Second China International Import Expo will bring together more than 3,000 companies from 150 countries.