Azerbaijani delegation to take part at international Conference on e-Governance
Azerbaijani delegation led by Deputy Minister of Communications and High Technologies Elmir Velizade will attend the International Conference on e-Governance, to be held in Tallinn, on May 12-13. World’s leading experts in the field of e-governance, representatives of governments, business, academia, international organizations as well as civil society groups will take part at the conference dedicated to building e-government.
According to the Ministry of Communications and High Technologies, the conference will be organized in the framework of “ICT Week” in Estonia. Events of the week will begin on May 11 with the seminar “Public Administration Reforms”.
The conference will discuss topics, such as e-government strategy planning, 15 years of experience in e-governance in the countries of the Eastern Partnership of the European Union, coordination and relationship in central e-governance, cyber security and e-governance.
The conference will feature on the speech of Deputy Minister Elmir Velizade, as well as presentation on the experience of e-governance formation.