Azerbaijani delegation visit Ural Locomotives plant
Yekaterinburg, October 2, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s delegation led by Presidential Aide for Public and Political Affairs Ali Hasanov have visited Ural Locomotives plant as they are in Yekaterinburg for the 6th Russian-Azerbaijani interregional forum. Director General of Sinara group Mikhail Khodorovsky and Director General of Ural Locomotives plant Aleksandr Saltayev showed the products of the plant to the Azerbaijani delegation. The delegation visited the production floor of the locomotive plant, viewed the pre-commissioning units. Ural Locomotives is engaged in designing, producing, selling and servicing traction rolling stock, specializing in the production of Sinara and Granit electric freight locomotives and Lastochka electric passenger trains.
The Azerbaijani delegation were accompanied by Russian Deputy Minister of Economic Development Alexander Tsybulskiy, chairman of Sverdlovsk region government Denis Pasler and others.