Azerbaijani delegation visiting Istanbul
The 2nd meeting of Deputy Ministers of Agriculture of the participating countries of the "Great Twenty" (G20) took place in Istanbul on May 6-7. The meeting was held to prepare for the meeting of agriculture ministers G20, under the Turkey's chairmanship in "Great Twenty" (G20).
The meeting was also attended by a delegation composed of the chief of the State Service for the management of agricultural projects and credits under the Ministry of Agriculture Rufat Rustamzade and Deputy Head of International Cooperation Department of the Ministry Zaur Aliyev, the press service of Azerbaijani Ministry of Agriculture reported.
The participants discussed the initial draft communique which includes the main priorities of the G20 towards sustainable food systems.
At the event, it was decided to continue work on improving the draft document to the ministerial meeting, to be held on May 8.