Azerbaijani delegation visits Japan
Tokyo, December 5 AZERTAC
An Azerbaijani delegation led by head of the Khatai executive authority Razim Mammadov has paid a visit to Japan.
The delegation included Member of the Parliament Huseynbala Miralamov, head of department at the Khatai executive authority Panah Imanov.
The delegation, as part of the visit, has held the meetings with officials of Japanese Government, as well as representatives of the political parties.
The delegation has met mayor of Setagaya Nobuto Hosaka.
Nobuto Hosaka stressed the importance of carrying out the campaigns for boosting friendly bonds between Setagaya and Khatai cities.
During the meetings, Mr. Mammadov highlighted the socio-political developments after the country gained its state independence, the enormous efforts the national leader of Azerbaijani people Heydar Aliyev made for construction of legal-democratic state, the socio-economic reforms conducted under his leadership, as well as the reforms in the legal-enforcement bodies to establish stability in the country. He underlined that after the restoration of Azerbaijan`s independence national leader Heydar Aliyev laid the foundations of fraternal relations between the two countries. “These ties are today being expanded thanks to the heads of state.”
Huseynbala Miralamov said this year Azerbaijan and Japan would mark 25th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations. The MP stressed the importance of boosting cooperation between the two countries.