Azerbaijani deputy FM: Armenia must be punished for crimes it committed
“Armenia has implemented ethnic cleansing in Azerbaijani territories, committed a genocide in Khojaly. This country must be punished for the crimes it committed, at least like in Nuremberg trials,” said Azerbaijani deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Khalaf Khalafov as he addressed “Recent events on the line of contact: Problems of international humanitarian law” hearings at the parliament.
“We are constantly raising the problem during the discussions at the UN. Unfortunately, international organizations do not show necessary reaction to the essence of the problem. “Asked if they have done anything towards restoration of rights of refugees and IDPs in Azerbaijan, the High Commissioner for Human Rights says that they are not mandated to do this. This is ridiculous. The High Commissioner must at least urge Armenia to eliminate the results of the occupation,” he added.