Azerbaijani deputy Premier: Smear campaign against Azerbaijan will not cast a shadow on the first European Games
Azerbaijani deputy Prime Minister Ali Ahmadov has expressed his confidence that a smear campaign against the country “will not cast a shadow” on the first European Games.
“We got used to such dirty campaigns. We faced it a couple of years ago when we were about to host Eurovision song contest. Although it was a challenge for us, Azerbaijan managed to stage the contest in an excellent manner.”
“All preparations for the Games have already been done. Azerbaijan will write the history as the first host nation of the European Games. It would be fair to take a more just approach to Azerbaijan which undertook such a serious responsibility. But we see the contrary.”
Mr Ahmadov said: “Many circles in the USA and Europe conduct a smear campaign against Azerbaijan. All this is a manifestation of double standards, but this will never prevent Azerbaijan from realizing its just cause.”