Azerbaijani embassy to Argentina presents book “Collection of UN documents on the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict”
Azerbaijan`s embassy to Argentina has held a presentation of a book “Collection of UN documents on the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict” on the occasion of the 23rd anniversary of the Khojaly genocide, according to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
The event brought together representatives of Argentine executive and legislative authorities, academic circles, public organizations and the diplomatic corps accredited in the country.
The book was published at the initiative of the Azerbaijani studies department at the International Relations Institute under Argentina`s La Plata University, and the author of the preface is professor of the department Paulo Botta.
The book features reports released as official UN documents on the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict, resolutions of the UN General Assembly and Security Council as well as a map on Armenia`s military aggression against Azerbaijan and related statistical information.
Addressing the ceremony, Azerbaijan`s Ambassador to the country Mammad Ahmadzade said the aim of the publication of the book in Spanish was to inform Spanish-speaking readers on the truths about Armenia`s military aggression against Azerbaijan.
Stressing the document on the Khojaly genocide, the Ambassador underlined the document was the important source for determination of the perpetrators of the Khojaly massacre, its qualification and international responsibility for this act.
Speaking to the event, professor Paulo Botta underlined the Azerbaijani studies department was first and the only one for now in the Ibero-American region, and added the department`s aim to take such initiative in the third year of its activity was to provide unbiased and detailed information about the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict to the Spanish-speaking community. The Professor also informed the attendees on the documents presented in the book, and stressed the book was valuable source in terms of studying the essence, history and legal framework for the settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict.
The attendees also watched a film in Spanish on the Khojaly genocide.