Azerbaijani films festival kicks off in Seoul
Baku, October 17, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan-Korean Cultural Exchange Association is hosting another project in Seoul as the Azerbaijan Film Festival opened in the capital of the Republic of Korea. It is organized by the Azerbaijani Culture Foundation, SEBA Association and Korea Foundation.
The event was organized in Mirospace Cinema. Kim Gwang-keun, vice-president of the Korea Foundation, made a speech and expressed his special thanks to the visitors who came from Azerbaijan. Kim touched upon the close cultural cooperation with SEBA Association and expressed his gratitude for the successful hosting of the Korean Film Festival in Azerbaijan.
A congratulatory letter of Ruhangiz Heydarova, chairperson of SEBA Association, was delivered by Irina Zeynalova, vice-chairperson of the Association. The letter said: "SEBA Association was launched in 2004 and it is the only NGO in Azerbaijan representing Korea. SEBA Association's main goal is to promote the Azerbaijani-Korean cultural relations that are growing day by day. The Association's projects include days of cultures and movies, various exhibitions and concerts and so many diverse projects which contribute to the strengthening of the cultural relations between our countries and nations. And the Azerbaijan Film Festival in Seoul can be a perfect sample to such kinds of projects.”
“In 2005, The Days of Korean Movies were first organized in Azerbaijan by the Azerbaijani Culture Foundation, SEBA Association and the Korean Embassy to Azerbaijan and in 2015, the Korean Film Festival was organized in Azerbaijan. So, 14 Korean films were screened during these events in Azerbaijan. Thanks to these films, the Azerbaijani audience were able to get familiarized with the ancient history, culture, traditions and household life of the Korean people. This Festival will make a new stage in the history of our cultural relations," Heydarova said in her letter.
Outstanding actor, People's Artist Rasim Balayev made a speech. In his speech, Mr Balayev emphasized the importance of the event, its high-level organization and wished a joint Azerbaijani-Korean film would be produced in future. Film director Ilgar Najaf thanked the organizers of the festival and mentioned the importance of such events for the development and representation of the film culture.
Buta film directed by Ilgar Najaf was screened.
Six Azerbaijani films will be screened during the Azerbaijan Film Festival in Seoul including the film Buta: One of the unique films of the Azerbaijani cinematography – The Cloth Peddler (directed by: Rza Tahmasib, Nikolai Leshenko), Down the River (directed by Asif Rustamov), Dervish's Notes (directed by: Eldar Guliyev), Actress (directed by: Rovshan Isakh), and Hostage (directed by: Eldar Guliyev).
The DVDs of the popular film the Bat directed by Ayaz Salayev were distributed to the invitees on the first day of the Festival.
Jahangir Mammadov, the head of the Cinematography Department of the Ministry of Culture and Tourism, and Honored Art Worker Ayaz Salayev attended the Opening Ceremony as well.
The Azerbaijan Film Festival in Seoul that is organized by the Azerbaijani Culture Foundation, SEBA Association and the Korea Foundation and supported by the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of the Azerbaijan Republic and the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Republic of Korea will continue until 18 October, 2015.