Azerbaijani films screened at Peru festival
Azerbaijani films have been demonstrated at the 20th International Film Festival in Lima, Peru. The screening took place through cooperation between Azerbaijan`s Diplomatic Mission in Lima and the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of Azerbaijan, and aimed to strengthen and develop cultural relations between the two countries.
Seven films, including “Arshin mal alan” (The Cloth Peddler, 1945), “O olmasin, bu olsun” (If Not That One, Then This One, 1956), “Yarasa” (The Bat, 1995), “Ozge vaht” (Strange time, 1996), “Cholchu” (Steppe Man, 2012), “Nabat” (Nabat, 2014) and “Akhinla ashagi” (Down the River, 2014), were shown at the festival with Spanish subtitles.
The festival featured around 400 foreign films in various genres including works from Latin America, France, Switzerland and several Arab countries.
The film festival was inaugurated at the Grand National Theater in Lima by Minister of Culture of Peru Jorje Nieto Montesinos.
More than a million Peruvians could see the films that were shown at cinemas and culture centers across the country.