Azerbaijani films win international festival prize
Vienna, October 12, AZERTAC
Two Azerbaijani films - "Akhinla ashagi" (Down the River) and "Nabat" feature films has won Let's CEE international festival prize held in Vienna on October 1-11. The films were demonstrated in Urania, Village Cinema and Actor's Studio cinemas.
The heroine of Nabat film, performer of Nabat role, Fatima Motamed-Arya was nominated as the best leading role performer.
Another Azerbaijani film Akhinla ashagi (Down the River) whose producer is Asif Rustamov won the award on "The most promising debut" nomination.
The LET'S CEE Film Festival presents high-quality feature films, documentaries and short films from Central and Eastern Europe (CEE), the Caucasus and Turkey, together with lectures, workshops and concerts.
Thanks to the initiative and cooperation of the Azerbaijani Cultural Center in Vienna Azerbaijan has been represented in the international festival for the third year.