Azerbaijani first lady Mehriban Aliyeva meets with Bulgarian Vice-President Margarita Popova
Baku, September 29, AZERTAC
Azerbaijani first lady, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva has today met with Vice-President of Bulgaria Margarita Popova, who is in Azerbaijan to attend the 5th Baku International Humanitarian Forum.
Mehriban Aliyeva highlighted the projects implemented by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, saying these projects contribute to strengthening relations among countries.
The Azerbaijani first lady thanked for naming her an honorary citizen of the Bulgarian city of Veliko Tarnovo, and recalled her recent visit to the city.
Mehriban Aliyeva highlighted the importance of Azerbaijan-Bulgaria bilateral relations in educational, cultural and other fields. She reaffirmed the Heydar Aliyev Foundation`s readiness to support the implementation of projects in these areas.
Bulgarian Vice-President Margarita Popova said she was pleased to take part in the 5th Baku International Humanitarian Forum. She hailed the relations between Azerbaijan and Bulgaria, adding that joint projects contribute to the expansion of the bilateral ties.