Azerbaijani first lady Mehriban Aliyeva meets with Vice-President of Colombian National Congress
Baku, September 29, AZERTAC
Azerbaijani first lady, president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva has today met with first Vice-President of the National Congress of Colombia Daira de Jesus Galvis Mendez, who is on a visit in the country to attend the 5th Baku International Humanitarian Forum.
Mehriban Aliyeva said the Baku International Humanitarian Forum has been held for the fifth time, adding that the number of the participating counties grows gradually.
The first lady highlighted the importance of the implementation of results of the Forum, adding that issues on the agenda were of global importance.
Mehriban Aliyeva noted that Colombia was one of 10 countries which recognized the Khojaly genocide. The first lady added that the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict was the main problem for the country.
Daira de Jesus Galvis Mendez said three members of the Colombian Congress attended the Forum. She said her country attaches great importance to cooperation with Azerbaijan.