Azerbaijani gymnasts win gold medal in Belgium
Baku, February 20, AZERTAC
Azerbaijani junior gymnasts Murad Rafiyev and Daniel Abbasov have claimed gold at the “Flanders International Acro Cup” in Puurs (Antwerpen), Belgium on February 15-17.
Young acrobats scored 26.800 points in the final of the Dynamic exercises and managed to leave their rivals behind. The 2nd and 3rd places were taken by the representatives of Portugal and Great Britain with 25.850 and 23.800 points accordingly.
Women’s Group consisting of Emiliya Nazarli, Laman Mammadova and Raziya Seyidli ranked 12th in the final competitions.
In the first World Cup of the year held on the same dates in Puurs, Azerbaijan was represented by 1 Men’s and 2 Mixed Pairs.
Men’s Pair consisting of Seymur Jafarov and Murad Akparov as well as our Mixed Pair consisting of Abdulla Al-Mashaykhi and Ruhidil Gurbanli took the 7th place in the final events of the tournament.
Moreover, the Grand Prix competitions in Rhythmic Gymnastics were held in Russia’s capital City of Moscow last weekend.
Member of the Azerbaijani National Team in Rhythmic Gymnastics Zohra Aghamirova represented the country in these events. Having received 53.000 points from the judges in the All-Around, Zohra ranked 22nd.
It should be reminded that for the first time in history of Azerbaijani Gymnastics, Darya Farshbafshahriyari was qualified for the Youth Olympic Games at the qualifying competitions taken place in Russia’s capital city Moscow on February 15.