Azerbaijani movie receives award in international cinema festival in India
Baku, November 26 AZERTAC
“Bloody January" movie by Azerbaijani filmmaker Vahid Mustafayev has received an award of the 46th International Film Festival of Goa, India.
The film tells the story of the events during the night of January 19 to 20, 1990. This sad page of the struggle of the Azerbaijani people for independence, seen through the eyes of two brothers: Najaf Narimanov, Communist and KGB officer, and Mehdi Narimanov, former officer of the Soviet army in Afghanistan, converted into revolutionary democrat.
The Festival is organized by the Directorate of Film Festivals (DFF), Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India incollaboration with the State Government of Goa and the Indian Film Industry.
The Festival aims at providing a common platform for the cinematography of the world to project the excellence of the film art; and promoting friendship and co- operation among people of the world.