Azerbaijani movie wins award in international film festival in Turkey
Istanbul, November 28 AZERTAC
Azerbaijani feature film "Nabat" by director Elchin Musaoglu has won an award in international Bosphorus Film Festival in Istanbul, Turkey. Fatima Motamed Arya has won “the best actress” nomination of the Festival.
Produced at Jafar Jabbarly Azerbaijanfilm studio, the film was shot in 2014. The story highlights the Karabakh war. The story revolves around a village`s residents who are forced to leave their homes because of the war. But an old woman refuses to leave her family members buried in the village.
Nabat and her husband Isgandar, a former forest guard who has grown old and sick, live in an isolated house far from the village. The war in the Nagorno-Karabakh has been going on for years, and their son was killed in battle. Their only means of support is the milk produced by their only cow.
Premiered on September 5 at the 71st Venice International Film Festival, Nabat has been invited to many high-profile international movie festivals. The film`s world distributor is Dreamlab Films.
International Bosphorus Film Festival showed and proved that it is an outstanding example for cinema and Turkey’s cultural and art activities with the sections from world cinema and special screenings, panels, workshops that were took place within the festival.