Azerbaijani movies screened at International Film Festival in India
Baku, December 12 AZERTAC
The Azerbaijani movies “Lesson” and “His father” were demonstrated at the 5th Delhi International Film Festival.
The film "Lesson" was made at the order of the Ministry of Culture and Tourism by the Azerbaijanfilm studio named after Cafar Cabbarli. The film was scripted by Elza Agayeva and Anastasiya Volkova, directed by Rafiq Aliyev and Cavid Tavakkul, produced by Musfig Hatamov and photography by Rauf Qurbanaliyev. The film is about the life of Baku schoolchildren, their attitudes to friendship and responsibility for their actions. This is the first film for children made in independent Azerbaijan.
The Social Circle successfully organized Delhi International Film Festival with Delhi Tourism. The idea of DIFF was conceptualized by The Social Circle. Delhi became an indelible part of cinematic history when it got its only International film festival in the form of DIFF. DIFF became the catalyst for getting people closer to Indian and world cinema in the year of the centenary celebrations of Delhi and Indian Cinema.