Azerbaijani opera musicians to perform in Bolshoi Theater in Moscow
On May 9-14, La Traviata, the opera in three acts by Giuseppe Verdi set to an Italian libretto by Francesco Maria Piave will be staged at the Bolshoi Theatre in Moscow.
Famous Azerbaijani operatic soprano Dinara Aliyeva and Honorary Artist Elchin Azizov will perform in the opera.
Dinara Aliyeva will play Violetta Valery and Honorary Artist Elchin Azizov will play Giorgio Germont in La Traviata.
Dinara Alieva graduated the Baku Music Academy and joined the Bolshoi Theatre in Moscow as soloist in 2010.
She has won prizes at the Operalia Competition (Milan, La Scala, 2010), the Francesco Viñas Competition (Barcelona, 2010), and at the Maria Callas Competition.
Alieva's discography includes 'Pace Mio Dio', CD of Italian opera arias for Delos Records and her vocal recital 'Russian Songs and Arias' with the New Russian State Symphony Orchestra for Naxos. She has also recorded a disc of "Great Italian love duets" with tenor Alexandr Antonenko and the Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Constantine Orbelian.
Born in Baku, Elchin Azizov graduated from the Azerbaijan State University of Culture and Art with the profession of film director. Azerbaijan's opera singer possesses a charming baritone.
In August 2005, he enrolled at the Summer Academy of the Mozarteum University (Salzburg, Richard Miller’s class), from 2006-2007, he studied with Alessandro Misciasci. In 2005-2007, he did a special course at the Opera studio attached to the Baku Academy of Music where he studied under the direction of Azad Aliyev.