Azerbaijani parliamentary delegation to attend TURKPA plenary session and conference
Baku, November 18, AZERTAC
An Azerbaijani delegation led by Speaker of the Parliament Ogtay Asadov will attend the 8th Plenary Session and Conference marking the 10th anniversary of TURKPA, which is to take place in Izmir, Turkey, from November 19-21.
The event will see Kyrgyzstan hand over chairmanship of the organization to Turkey.
The agenda of the plenary session will include discussion of the activity of the TURKPA Secretariat and improvement of the organization`s legal basis, and ratification of the strategic plan for 2019-2020. The session will also see the adoption of the Izmir Declaration.
The International Conference on the 10th Anniversary of TURKPA under the motto “The first 10 years of TURKPA and Future of Inter-Parliamentary Cooperation: New Approaches” will take place as part of the 8th Plenary Session. Ogtay Asadov will address the conference, which will also feature a ceremony to award TURKPA Medal.
The Azerbaijani delegation will hold a number of meetings during the visit.