Azerbaijani parliamentary delegation to visit St Petersburg
An Azerbaijani parliamentary delegation led by Speaker Ogtay Asadov will visit St Petersburg to attend the next Plenary Session of the Interparliamentary Assembly of the Commonwealth of Independent States (IPA CIS).
The delegation includes Deputy Chairman of the parliament Valeh Alasgarov, MPs Ilham Mammadov, Rauf Aliyev, Mirkazim Kazimov, Fazail Agamali, Rufat Guliyev, head of the parliament's administration Safa Mirzayev and other officials.
The meeting of the CIS PA will discuss the monitoring of the presidential and parliamentary elections in CIS member countries, last year activities of the Parliamentary Assembly and other issues.
The Plenary Session will also discuss energy, biological diversity, environmental expertise.
The Azerbaijani MPs will also attend meetings of CIS PA permanent commissions.
The delegation`s itinerary also includes a meeting with heads of delegations to discuss CIS PA activities, prospects for inter-parliamentary cooperation, settlement of regional conflicts.
On May 20, the Azerbaijani delegation will visit the city of Podgorica to attend celebrations of the 10th anniversary of independence of Montenegro.