Azerbaijani prime minister meets with Israeli defense minister
Baku, September 14, AZERTAC
Prime Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan Novruz Mammadov has met with Minister of Defense of the State of Israel Avigdor Lieberman.
Novruz Mammadov expressed his confidence that the visit of the Israeli defense minister to Azerbaijan will be important in terms of further expanding the bilateral ties. “Today Azerbaijan-Israel relations are at a high level. Our countries are cooperating in a variety of fields. After the restoration of Azerbaijan`s independence, we managed to establish good relations between the two countries,” the prime minister said.
Stressing the significance of high-level reciprocal visits and meetings in developing Azerbaijan-Israel relations, Novruz Mammadov noted that both countries are interested in expanding these ties. The premier pointed out that the development of ties between the two countries is also important in terms of regional and international security.
Highlighting Azerbaijan`s tolerance traditions, PM Novruz Mammadov underlined that representatives of different nations and religions live in an atmosphere of friendship and harmony as a family in the country.
Noting that he is very pleased with every visit to Azerbaijan, Israeli Defense Minister Avigdor Lieberman said that he feels himself in the country in his native home.
Saying that the two countries enjoy long-term good and strong relations, the defense minister emphasized a special role of national leader Heydar Aliyev in developing these ties. He added that now these relations are developing as a result of the efforts of the two countries` leaders.
They discussed how to expand cooperation and exchange of experience in military, agricultural, tourism and other areas.