Azerbaijani prime minister points out opportunities for closer relations with Uruguay
Baku, October 25, AZERTAC
“Azerbaijan and Uruguay enjoy good opportunities for developing relations,” said Azerbaijani Prime Minister Novruz Mammadov as he met with President of the Chamber of Representatives of Uruguay Jorge Gandini who is attending the 6th Baku International Humanitarian Forum.
The prime minister expressed his hope that Gandini`s participation in the Baku Forum will contribute to the development of relations between the two countries.
Emphasizing that the Baku Forum has become a tradition, PM Mammadov noted that Azerbaijan also hosted a number of high-level international events.
He highlighted the expansion of ties between the two countries in economic, political, and cultural fields.
Providing an insight into the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Prime Minister Mammadov said that the dispute can be solved only based on the norms and principles of international law and within the territorial integrity and inviolability of borders of Azerbaijan.
President of the Chamber of Representatives of Uruguay Jorge Gandini hailed his visit to Azerbaijan which he called one of the most developed countries and to Baku "which combines antiquity and modernity".