Azerbaijani representative attends meetings on preparation of Baku Global Forum in Balkan countries
Baku, October 27, AZERTAC
Mr. Filip Vujanović, President of Montenegro and Ms. Kolinda Grabar-Kitarovic, President of the Republic of Croatia received the representative of the Nizami Gancavi International Center, who is on a visit in Balkan countries in order to prepare for the IV Global Baku Forum, planned for March 2016.
According to the State Committee for Work with Diaspora, within the visit, Azerbaijani side also held meetings with former Croatian Presidents Stjepan Mesic and Ivo Josipovic.
The meetings focused on the results of high-level meeting held on October 9-10 in Bulgaria. The sides also focused on the issues to be discussed at the IV Global Baku Forum and stressed the importance of the creation of a global platform in the International Center of Nizami Gancavi to discuss issues concerned Europe and the world.
The presidents of Montenegro and Croatia supposed to hold high-level meetings of the organization in their countries.