Azerbaijani room opened in building of Serbia`s Foreign Ministry
Baku, May 4 (AZERTAC). As part of the official visit of Azerbaijan`s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov to Serbia, an Azerbaijani room was opened in the building of Serbia`s Foreign Ministry.
The ceremony was attended by Mammadyarov and his Serbian counterpart Vuk Jeremić.
Following the opening ceremony, the two ministers had a meeting, during which the Azerbaijani Minister thanked the Serbian leadership for supporting his country`s position on the Nagorno Karabakh conflict.
Mammadyarov briefed his counterpart on the ongoing talks to settle the conflict peacefully through the mediation of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs. The Azerbaijani Minister once again recalled his country`s stance on the Kosovo problem.
Jeremić, in turn, said development of relationship with Azerbaijan was the Serbian leadership`s resolute stance. He thanked the Azerbaijani government for supporting Serbia`s position on the Kosovo issue in both bilateral meetings and international organizations. After the meetings the ministers made press statements.
The same day, Mammadyarov met Mayor of Belgrade, Deputy Chairman of the ruling Democratic Party Dragan Dilas.
They said relations between Azerbaijan and Serbia were developing dynamically in various spheres.
The Mayor thanked the Azerbaijani leadership for inviting him to the country. He also thanked the Azerbaijani government for the humanitarian projects carried out in Serbia by the country`s Embassy, as well as the project on restoration of Tasmajdan Park.
Mammadyarov expressed satisfaction with development of relationship between Azerbaijan and Serbia. He also praised erecting statues of national leader Heydar Aliyev and prominent Serbian writer Milorad Pavic in the Tasmajdan Park and bust of Azerbaijani composer Uzeyir Hajibayli in the city of Novi Sad, describing these facts as a sign of friendly relations between the two countries.
Then, the Azerbaijani Minister became familiar with the restoration works in the Tašmajdan Park with participation of Belgrade`s general architect and deputy mayor, author of project on the park`s restoration, architect Eldar Huseynov.