Azerbaijani scientist to report at International scientific symposium in Switzerland
Baku, June 2 (AZERTAC). Scientific worker of the Shamakhy Astrophysical Observatory named after Nasraddin Tusi of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS), Fakhranda Alimardanova, will make report at the 22nd General Assembly of the European Astronomical Society (EAS), to take place as part of the European Week of Astronomy and Space Science 2014 (EWASS2014) in Geneva, Switzerland, from June 30 – July 4. The European Astronomical Society promotes and advances astronomy in Europe. As an independent body, the EAS is able to act on matters that need to be handled at a European level on behalf of the European astronomical community.
Bringing together astronomers and space scientists from across Europe, EWASS sessions will cover topics from star formation in galaxies to the origin of cosmic dust and astronomy using the SKA and ALMA observatories.