Azerbaijani soldier wounded as Armenian armed forces violate ceasefire
On July 18, around 00:20 am, Armenia’s armed forces stationed in Zorakan village of Noyemberyan district violated the ceasefire with Azerbaijan using large-caliber weapons. The positions of the frontier combat point near Ikinji Shikhli village of Azerbaijan’s Gazakh district came under Armenian shelling. The enemy forces were silenced after retaliation, Azerbaijan’s State Border Service told AZERTAC.
As a result of the shelling, soldier Jeyhun Bayramov was wounded on duty in a frontier combat point of the Gazakh border detachment.
The soldier was immediately provided with medical aid, and there is no threat to his life, according to the State Border Service.
Chief of Azerbaijan’s State Border Service, Colonel General Elchin Guliyev visited the border combat point, met with the personnel and gave instructions to further strengthen combat capabilities.