Azerbaijani students succeed at International Chemistry Olympiad
Azerbaijani schoolchildren claimed a total of three medals, including a silver and two bronzes at the 50th International Chemistry Olympiad (ICHO 2018), held from July 19 to 29 in the Czech Republic and Slovakia.
11th grade student at Zarifa Aliyeva Lyceum in Baku, Ramil Babazade, won a silver medal, while 11th grade student at Baku Classical Gymnasium №160, Nariman Mirishov, and 11th grade student at Lankaran City Humanitarian School No 4, Turan Mammadli, were awarded with the bronze medals of the Olympiad.
The student of 10th grade of the Chemistry-biological lyceum, Ali Aliyev, was awarded with the certificate of appreciation.
The International Chemistry Olympiad (IChO) is an annual competition for the world`s most talented chemistry students at the secondary school level. Nations around the world send a team of four students who are tested on their chemistry knowledge and skills in a five-hour laboratory practical and five-hour written theoretical examination that are held on separate days with the practical examination usually being before the theoretical examination.
The program aims to promote international contacts in chemistry, friendships between young scientific workers of different nationalities, cooperation among pupils, and exchange of pedagogical and scientific experience in chemistry.