Azerbaijani students take part at Cultural Festival in Tbilisi
Azerbaijani students took part at the Cultural Festival in Georgian Black Sea University, on May 19. The exhibition organized with the support of Azerbaijani Embassy to Georgia and the performances of the dance group has deeply impressed the participants.
Within the festival the students from about 10 foreign countries presented their national attributes, cultural and art works.
At the exhibition, Azerbaijani stand showcased interesting samples of carpet-weaving, painting, coppersmith, musical instruments, as well as dishes from Azerbaijani cuisine.
One of the organizers of Azerbaijani stand, student Bilgeyis Hajiyeva said: “Azerbaijani students take part at this Festival for the second year. Representatives from Nigeria, Africa, Spain, Ukraine, Tajikistan, Turkey, the United States and other countries have visited the corner organized by the Azerbaijani Embassy. Everyone liked our national dishes and the university administration has shown us as an example to others. We will continue to promote our culture, history and art”.