Azerbaijani traveler-cyclist reaches Italy cycling 17 thousands km VIDEO
Rome, February 17, AZERTAC
As earlier reported, the famous Azerbaijani traveler-cyclist Ramil Ziyadov has started a two-year trip, under the motto “In the name of Azerbaijan”, in which he plans to cover 45,000 kilometers across Eurasia and Africa. The cyclist has already covered 17 thousands distance and thus, reached Rome, the capital of Italy.
Ramil Ziyadov, 36, started from Baku last year, cycling through Georgia, Ukraine, Belarus, Moldova, Romania, Turkey, Greece and Italy.
Speaking to AZERTAC correspondent Ramil Ziyadov said he has set out a goal to present to foreigners: Azerbaijan, its achievements, developments and its acute problem, the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict with Armenia. He always carries and distributes leaflets about his country wherever he comes.
Ramil’s first tour was dedicated to the 90th anniversary of the nationwide leader of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev during which he covered the distance from the Republics of Dagestan and Kalmykia, the Astrakhan Oblast and Kazakhstan to Khabarovsk Oblast of Russia and then to China. He is the first Azerbaijani cyclist of such a long distance and believes the journey will be challenging.
Ramil Ziyadov said he would continue his trip in Africa, from Egypt, Ethiopia, Kenya, Tanzania and RSA. He will cycle to try himself in Cameroon, Senegal, Morocco, and then from Egypt, Turkey and Iran and then will return to the homeland.