Azerbaijani volunteers set up tents for children in Turkiye`s quake-hit Malatya
Baku, February 23, AZERTAC
Azerbaijani volunteers, who are in fraternal Turkiye to provide needs-based assistance to quake survivors in Kahramanmaras, Hatay and Adiyaman cities, have started providing aid to local residents in Malatya as well.
According to the Azerbaijan Youth Foundation, for more than 10 days Azerbaijani youth volunteer groups working in the tent camps set up in the natural disaster areas, served thousands of quake-survivors, as well as hundreds of children who are in the vulnerable situation.
Azerbaijani volunteers daily set up special tents to provide care and psychological support to hundreds of children affected by the earthquake. Recently, they have set up tents and put into operation mother-child support centre.
Azerbaijan volunteers regularly unloade, sort and distribute food, clothes, medicines and other necessary supplies at the distribution points in the quake-affected regions of Turkiye. They provide water and hot drinks to the survivors and provide services to the neighbourhoods in various areas. The volunteers are also actively involved in the implementation of humanitarian activities by visiting remote villages.