Azerbaijanis living in Ottawa and Montreal attend community meeting
As part of the visit to Canada, the staff of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora met with members of the Azerbaijani community living in Ottawa and Montreal.
The national anthems of Azerbaijan and Canada were played, and then participants of the event observed one minute of silence to the dear memory of martyrs who sacrificed their lives for the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.
After welcoming the participants of the event, Fuad Muradov, chairman of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora, expressed his gratitude to the community members who conducted an extensive awareness-raising campaign in the cities of Ottawa and Montreal during the 44-day Patriotic War. Azerbaijanis from South Azerbaijan also attended the event.
Recalling the recommendations of President Ilham Aliyev sounded at the Fifth Congress of World Azerbaijanis held in Shusha, the chairman of the Committee also informed the participants about the solidarity of the Azerbaijani communities abroad in the post-war period.
The Committee chairman drew attention to the activities of Coordination Councils, Azerbaijani Houses and Azerbaijani weekend schools and a newly opened Azerbaijani House in Toronto.
An extensive video report covering the activity of the committee was presented at the event.
Then, the video highlighting President Ilham Aliyev's speech on the occasion of the Victory Day was screened.
The community members described the opening of the Azerbaijani House in Toronto as an important event and congratulated Azerbaijani community members living in Toronto on this occasion.
The ideas were exchanged regarding successive works carried out in the direction of organization of Azerbaijanis living abroad, the systematic implementation of diasporic activities based on the Azerbaijani national and moral values, the delivery of the true voice of Azerbaijan to the world community, the difficulties encountered in this field, and the works to be done on the next stage. Proposals regarding the above- mentioned issues were also put forward.
Participants of the Second and Third Summer Camps of Diaspora Youth also attended the event.
Karabakh Azerbaijani language weekend school is successfully operating in Ottawa.