Azerbaijan`s Ambassador interviewed by Italian journal
Italian "Progress time" online journal has published an article by Azerbaijan`s Ambassador to Italy Vagif Sadigov, who, in his interview highlighted Azerbaijani-Italian relations, as well as the progress and development Azerbaijan has reached after gaining independence and cooperation between the two countries.
"Italy was one of the first European countries to recognize Azerbaijan`s independence. Several cultural projects have been realized jointly. Italy attended the First European Games with a large delegation. Azerbaijan contributes to cultural life of Italy", the ambassador stressed.
Touching upon the developing economic ties between the two countries, Mr. Sadigov stated that "Italy is an important trade partner of Azerbaijan. Reciprocal visits of state and governmental officials are indicators of the highest level of our political relations. Italian companies were interested in making investment in various fields in Azerbaijan, especially petroleum chemistry, engineering, infrastructure, construction, food industry, agriculture and tourism".