Azerbaijan`s Ambassador meets Deputy Speaker of House of Representatives of Indonesia
Jakarta, January 14 AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s Ambassador to Indonesia Tamerlan Garayev has met the country`s House of Representatives deputy speaker Fadli Zon.
They discussed a range of issues, including cooperation between the two countries in public administration field.
The ambassador spoke about “Azerbaijan Service and Assessment Network”. “ASAN Service” has created an innovative model of public service delivery, where numerous services by government agencies and private companies are delivered from single physical locations called ASAN Service centers.
Fadli Zon, in turn, stressed the importance of studying the activity ASAN service.
The Deputy Speaker was informed about the history and consequences of Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. The Ambassador said as the result of Armenian military aggression Nagorno-Karabakh region and seven surrounded territories were occupied. “Armenia shows destructive position in negotiations moderated by OSCE Minsk group and trying to hinder talks. Armenia must fulfil the four resolutions adopted by the UN Security Council on immediate and unconditional withdrawal of Armenian armed forces from Azerbaijan`s occupied lands.” He said.