Azerbaijan`s Ambassador meets UAE`s Minister of Economy
Azerbaijan`s Ambassador to UAE Dashgin Shikarov has met Economy Minister of the United Arab Emirates Sultan bin Saeed Al Mansoori.
The Ambassador highlighted political and economic relations between the two countries, adding Azerbaijani and UAE`s governments and nations created good ties.
He spoke about the support of both countries within the international organizations. The Ambassador highlighted the visit of Prime Minister Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum to the country, saying these trips opened new opportunities for boosting cooperation in the economic, trade and investment fields.
The diplomat also underlined the country`s economic achievements, as well as steps taken in the field of development of non-oil sector and diversification of the export. Mr. Shikarov touched upon the socio-cultural projects carried out under the auspices of president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva across the world. Mr. Shikarov spoke about existing relations between the two countries in the inter-governmental level.
Sultan bin Saeed Al Mansoori, in turn, said his country`s attached great importance to development of relations with Azerbaijan.
The parties reaffirmed that reciprocal visits contributed to boosting ties between the two countries.