Azerbaijan`s Defence Minister meets Lithuanian Prime Minister
Azerbaijani Defense Minister Zakir Hasanov has met Prime Minister of Lithuania Algirdas Butkevicius as he is visiting Vilnius.
Mr. Hasanov provided an insight into the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
He hailed Azerbaijani-Lithuanian cooperation, saying the expansion of bilateral relations is in the best interests of the two countries.
"We are confident that the consultations between the two countries and expansion of cooperation will contribute to the strengthening of peace and security in the Eurasian region," added Hasanov.
The sides condemned international terrorism, all kinds of extremism, aggressive separatism and other threats to international security and stability, noting the need to intensify international efforts in the fight against them.
Prior to the meeting Minister Hasanov laid a wreath at the independence monument commemorating those who died in the Lithuanian independence struggle in 1991