Azerbaijan’s Defense Minister views construction works in liberated territories
Baku, February 16, AZERTAC
As part of the reforms carried out in the Azerbaijan Army under the instruction of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev, measures on creation a military infrastructure and increasing the combat readiness of the units continue, the Ministry of Defense told AZERTAC.
Minister of Defense, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov and the leadership of the Ministry familiarized themselves with the construction works being carried out at several military facilities in the liberated areas.
It was reported that for organizing the service-combat activities of military personnel at a high level, a headquarters building, barrack, service rooms, bath and laundry complex, medical point and other infrastructure facilities, as well as a residential building for military personnel and their family members, are being built. All facilities are planned to be equipped with modern equipment.
Having monitored the progress of construction work, the Minister of Defense gave relevant instructions on high quality and timely completion of construction.