Azerbaijan`s Defense Ministry: Armenian armed forces plan large-scale provocative activities in the direction of Tartar
Azerbaijan`s Ministry of Defense has said it obtained information that the Armenian armed forces plan large-scale provocation in the direction of Tartar district. “As a result of the operative measures, reliable information was received on the plans of the intelligence service of the armed forces and special services of Armenia to carry out large-scale provocative activities against our military units and settlements located in the direction of Tartar district,” the ministry said in a statement. “As a result of effective and preventive measures, enemy’s plan was timely elicited.”
The Ministry of Defense said the operational situation along the frontline and the situation as a whole is under constant review. “At the same time, we warn that further such activities of the enemy will be resolutely suppressed.”
“The retaliatory measures will be ruthless and the criminal military and political leadership of Armenia bears full responsibility for the major losses that the enemy will suffer,” the ministry said.