Azerbaijan`s Defense Ministry: Armenian armed units continue to violate ceasefire
Baku, February 19, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s Defense Ministry has said the Armenian armed forces continue to violate the ceasefire regime. “Military units of the armed forces of Armenia violated ceasefire 24 times throughout the day,” the ministry said in a statement.
“Armenian armed forces, located in Paravakar village and on nameless hills in Ijevan district subjected to fire the positions of the Azerbaijani Army located in Bala Jafarli village and on nameless hills of Gazakh district,” the ministry said.
"The Azerbaijani army`s positions also came under fire from the Armenia-occupied districts of Azerbaijan including, Goyarkh village of Tartar district, Bash Garvand and Yusifjanli villages of Aghdam district, Garakhanbayli and Gorgan villages of Fuzuli district, as well as nameless hills in Tartar and Aghdam districts,” the ministry added.