Azerbaijan`s Defense Ministry: Armenian armed units continue violating ceasefire
Azerbaijan`s Defense Ministry has said the Armenian armed forces continue to violate the ceasefire regime. “Military units of the armed forces of Armenia violated ceasefire 25 times throughout the day, using large-caliber machine guns,” the ministry said in a statement.
“Armenian armed forces, located in Voskevan village and on unnamed hills in Noyemberyan district, in Berkaber village and on unnnamed hills in Ijevan district, in Chinari village in Berd district and on unnamed hills in Krasnoselsk district subjected to fire the positions of the Azerbaijani Army located in Kamarli, Gaymagli, Gushchu Ayrim, Gizilhajili, Bala Jafarli villages in Gazakh district, in Aghdam, Asrik Jirdakhan, Aghbulag villages in Tovuz district and on unnamed hills in Gadabay district.”
“The Azerbaijani army`s positions also came under fire from the Armenia-occupied districts of Azerbaijan including Chilaburt village in Tartar, Bash Garvand, Garagashli, Shirvanli, Yusifjanli villages in Aghdam, Nuzgar and Mehdili villages in Jabrayil, as well as on unnamed hills in Goranboy and Khojavend districts,” the ministry added.”